Day 2 | 9th July

Please see table at end of page for list of abbreviations.

Click Here for more information about NATE sessions.

8.00am – 9.00am

Registration | Grosvenor Foyer (MMU)

9:15am – 10:30am

SessionLocation
HODS SessionGrosvenor G.11 Theatre
Manchester Poetry Library Tour
Martin Kratz (MMU).
Manchester Poetry Library
NATE: Poetry as Spoken Words (KS2/3)
Julie Blake
Grosvenor 4.05
Diversifying the Canon (KS 1-5)
Furzeen Ahmed (Derby), Aaishah Rauf, Jessica Tacon, Lesley Nelson-Addy (Oxford), Thishani Wijesinghe.
Grosvenor 4.08
Place Writing as Practice-Based Research: Memory
Jean Sprackland (MMU), Sally Baker (MMU), Yasmin Chopin (MMU), James Davey (MMU).
Grosvenor 4.06
Belonging: Creative Writing, Pastoral Care and Precarity
Jessica Farr-Cox (Bristol).
Grosvenor 3.01
Literature and Histories
Philip Miles (Bedfordshire), Sundhya Walther (Manchester).
Grosvenor 3.02
Exploiting Truth, Exploiting Trust: Money, Literature, and Lies in an Age of Uncertainty
Rob Hawkes (Teesside), Jane Ford (Teesside), Rod Rosenquist (Northampton).
Grosvenor 3.09
Dialect and Heritage Project: The Great Big Dialect Hunt
Fiona Douglas (Leeds).
Grosvenor 3.13
Representing Manchester: Designing and Delivering a First Year Mandatory Core Unit
Nicola Bishop (MMU), Ginette Carpenter (MMU).
Grosvenor 4.04

10:45am – 12:00pm

Plenary Session | Geoffrey Manton Lecture Theatre One (MMU)
(Back of GM Atrium, Downstairs)

The Case for Culture: English Studies and the Levelling Up Agenda
Katy Shaw (Northumbria), with Christopher Smith (AHRC), Claire Malcolm (New Writing North), Cheryl Martin (Culture Word) Jess Edwards (MMU).

University English Book Prize Announcement
The University English annual Book Prize for the best scholarly book by an early-career academic in English Studies.

12:15pm – 1:30pm

SessionLocation
The State of Secondary English and the Shape of Things to Come: Some Good News & Bad News
Andy Goodwyn (Bedfordshire), Rachel Roberts (Reading), Haili Hughes (Sunderland).
Grosvenor G.11 Theatre
Manchester City of Literature: MultiLingual Poets
Anjum Malik (MMU), Ali Al-Jamri, Jova Bagioli Reyes.
Manchester Poetry Library
NATE: Primary Workshop
Janet Gough, Rachel Laverack
Grosvenor 3.01
‘Wood for Well-Being’: An Interactive Workshop
Emma Dawson Varughese (MAHE).
Grosvenor 3.12
Empowering Creative Practice, in the Classroom, on Stage, and on Screen
Joanne Reardon (OU), Elizabeth Ford (OU), Eleanor Lybeck (Liverpool), Lorna Smith (Bristol), Alexis Weedon (Bedfordshire).
Grosvenor 3.02
Fragmentation, History, Narrative
William Pooley (Bristol), Jerome de Groot (Manchester), Diana Wallace (South Wales).
Grosvenor 3.09
English Literature, Community Engagement, and Widening Participation at the University of Bristol
Siân Ephgrave (Bristol), April Gallwey (Bristol), Craig Savage (Bristol).
Grosvenor 3.13
Contemporary Fiction: Irish Sporting Spaces, Subcultures, and Andrea Levy’s Literary Craft
Gráinne Daly (UCD), Blanka Grzegorczyk (MMU), Michael Perfect (Liverpool John Moores).
Grosvenor 4.04
Teaching Writing: Precarity, Well-Being, and Pedagogy
Ross Dawson (Liverpool John Moores), Lucy Kelly (Bristol), Taylor Morphett (Simon Fraser), Aimee Merrydew (Keele).
Grosvenor 4.01
Computational English Studies: A Roundtable
Christopher Ohge (IES, SAS), Francesca Benatti (OU), James Cummings (Newcastle), Elizabeth Williamson (Exeter).
Grosvenor 4.05
Narrative Textiles: Stitch as Literature
Heather Richardson.
Grosvenor 4.07
Extinction Rebellion, the Environment, Civil Disobedience and English Children’s Literature
Karín Lesnik-Oberstein (Reading), Neil Cocks (Reading), Bonnie McGill (Reading), Lex Nicholls (Reading).
Grosvenor 4.06

2:00pm – 3:15pm

SessionLocation
E:SF Salon: Barbara Bleiman in conversation with Rachel Roberts
Barbara Bleiman, Rachel Roberts (Reading).
Manchester Poetry Library
Quality Assurance Agency: Subject Benchmark Statement for English
Zoe Hope Bulaitis (Birmingham), Robert Eaglestone (Royal Holloway), Tim Jarvis (Bedfordshire).
Grosvenor G.11 Theatre
NATE: KS2/3 Workshop
Peter Thomas
Grosvenor 3.01
NAWE: PhD & HE NETWORK MEETING
Andrew Melrose (Winchester), Andrea Holland (UEA), Oz Hardwick (Leeds Trinity).
Grosvenor 3.02
Writing Ambiguous Encounters
Dawn Gaietto, Dana Ariel (Portsmouth), Anna Bunting-Branch, Aliyah Hussain.
Grosvenor 3.09
New Directions in Irish Studies (I)
Caroline Magennis (Salford), Tom Walker (Trinity College Dublin), Katie Barnes (Salford), Eli Davies (Ulster), Alison Garden (QUB).
Grosvenor 3.13
Screening the Contemporary Gothic
Hayley Charlesworth (MMU), Charlotte Gough (MMU), Sorcha Ní Fhlainn (MMU).
Grosvenor 4.04
The Renaissance of Public Engagement (SRS)
Rachel Willie (Liverpool John Moores), Nandini Das (Oxford), Jerome de Groot (Manchester), Julie Sanders (Newcastle).
Grosvenor 4.05
GCSE in Natural History: Opportunities for English Studies
Ralph Pite (Bristol), Mary Colwell, Simon Kövesi (Oxford Brookes), Francesca Mackenney (Leeds).
Grosvenor 4.06
Future Thinking
Max Saunders (Birmingham), Lisa Gee (KCL).
Grosvenor 4.07
Comedy in the Classroom: Teaching Comedy, Humour and Satire (YRUSOS)
Claire Hind (York St John), Robert Edgar (York St John), Jo Waugh (York St John), Adam James Smith (York St John).
Grosvenor 4.08

3:30pm – 4:45pm

SessionLocation
Unesco: Manchester City of Literature
Ivan Wadeson, Reece Williams.
Grosvenor G.11 Theatre
Poetry as a Tool for Learning and Attainment
Kaye Tew (MMU), Martin Ainscough
Grosvenor 3.01
NATE: KS4/5 Workshop
Gary Snapper
Grosvenor 4.05
NAWE: Creative Writing Workshop: Creativity for Critical Thinking – It’s All in the Story
Andrew Melrose (Winchester), Celia Brayfield (Bath Spa).
Grosvenor 3.02
Manchester Voices
Rob Drummond (MMU), Holly Dann (MMU), Sarah Tasker (MMU).
Grosvenor 4.08
New Directions in Irish Studies (II)
Tom Walker (Trinity College Dublin), Liam Harte (Manchester), Stephen O’Neill, Caroline Magennis (Salford), Stefanie Lehner (Belfast).
Grosvenor 3.13
Shakespeare Adaptation and Creative Criticality: Pedagogical Practice Across Sectors
Pamela Bickley (EA), Jenny Stevens (EA), Lucy Webster.
Grosvenor 3.09
The Case for Creative Writing in a STEMM Curriculum
Aifric Campbell (Imperial), Anita Chandran (Imperial), Gita Ralleigh (Imperial).
Grosvenor 3.12
BSECS The Future of the Eighteenth-Century: Research, Teaching, Innovation
Brycchan Carey (Northumbria), Ros Ballaster (Oxford), Stephen Gregg (Bath Spa), Bonnie Latimer (Plymouth), Adam James Smith (York St John).
Grosvenor 4.04
Transglossic Literatures
Kristian Shaw (Lincoln), Sara Upstone (Kingston), Peter Ely (Kingston).
Grosvenor 4.06
Walking into Place: A Towpath View of Manchester
Sarah Jasmon (MMU).
Meeting Point: 70 Oxford Road

5:00pm – 6:15pm

SessionLocation
C21 Literature: Journal of 21st-Century Writings Relaunch
Siân Adiseshiah (Loughborough), Caroline Edwards (Birkbeck).
Grosvenor 3rd Floor Social Space
Poetry Record Club at Manchester Poetry Library
Martin Kratz (MMU).
Manchester Poetry Library
English Association Monographs: English at the Interface Book Launch
Christabel Scaife (LUP), Lydia Osborne (LUP).
Grosvenor 3rd Floor Social Space
NATE: NATE Needs You!
TBC
Grosvenor 4.05
Safety4Sisters This is We Book Reading
Members of This is We Writing Group
Grosvenor G.11 Theatre
Turning English into STEAM: What can literature do with science for schools, universities and the public? (BSLS roundtable)
Greg Lynall (Liverpool), Catherine Charlwood (Exeter), Laura Ludtke (Oxford), Franziska Kohlt (York), Martin Willis (Cardiff), Gemma Curto (Sheffield).
Grosvenor 4.06
Poetry, Place & Process: Exploring the Creative-Critical PhD
David Cooper (MMU), Natalie Burdett (MMU), Nikolai Duffy, Jake Morris-Campbell, Ceri Morgan (Keele).
Grosvenor 4.08

7.30pm
E:SF Fringe Finale| Grosvenor Auditorium (G.17)

Abbreviations

Universities

KCLKing’s College London
MAHEManipal Academy of Higher Education
MMUManchester Metropolitan University
NUINational University of Ireland
OUOpen University
QMULQueen Mary University London
QUBQueen’s University Belfast
SASSchool of Advanced Study
UCDUniversity College Dublin
UCLUniversity College London
UEAUniversity of East Anglia

Organisations

BACLSBritish Association for Contemporary Literary Studies
BAMSBritish Association for Modernist Studies
BAVSBritish Association for Victorian Studies
BSECSBritish Society for Eighteenth-Century Studies
BSLSBritish Society for Literature and Science
HODS
IESInstitute of English Studies
JISCJoint Information Systems Committee
LUPLiverpool University Press
MUPManchester University Press
NATENational Association for the Teaching of English
NAWENational Association of Writers in Education
REFResearch Excellence Framework
SRSSociety for Renaissance Studies
UNESCOUnited Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization
YRUSOSYork Research Unit for the Study of Satire